Home | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In using this website, you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following Privacy Policy.  This privacy policy, is applicable to all webpages on Zlios (UK) Ltd.’s website, under the domain  of www.zlios.com , hereafter called “The Website”.

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Personal Data Protection
Usage of this site is not dependent on submitting personal data to Zlios.
Your personal data will only be collected and processed with your permission and when you voluntarily submit it.
All inquiries and requests processed through our website require, personal data to be submitted during submission.
This data is used to assign the correct partner to your inquiry or request and also ensure that they have the relevant information to enable them to serve you better.  We have posted the official GDPR link here.

Personal data that is collected through this website will not be shared with other companies or with any external third parties, unless it is necessary in the fulfilment of a contract or requested service and if you have given your consent.

I. You have the right to revoke consent at any time.
II. We do not use any form of automation or automatic marketing.
III. Due to the lengthy standard expected lifetime of our services or customs national standards, we will retain relevant data for 7 years.
IV. You have the right to rectify any data that is out of date.
V. You also have the right to request erasure. For these types of requests, please contact us at info@zlios.com. We will respond within 20 business days.
VI. You have the right to access your data and know what data we have. You can receive a digital or print copy of your data for a processing fee of £10.
VII. For more information on personal information requests:  For more Information from the UK Information Commissioner Office click:  Here

Data Security
We use industry standard methods to protect our data from any type of unauthorized access. Nonetheless, there is no absolute guarantee to protect against unauthorized access. In the very rare case of any type of data breach, we will make every reasonable attempt to contact you within 72 hours.

Data Log Files
Our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is used for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes and is not shared with any third parties and is used only within this business on a need-to-know basis. Any individually, identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies like most interactive web sites, this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies. Read more…

Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics to analyze, the ways in which the website, www.zlios.com is used, to identify trends and to improve the user experience. The data is anonymous, but contains information on:

I. The webpages you have visited on this website
II. The time, you spent of those pages
III. Whether, you have visited the site before
IV. The city from which the website access is occurring from.
V. What browsers was used and the loading time information’s

The information stored does not contain IP addresses and our URLs do not contain personal information.
We will not use Google Analytics data to connect with other data that could personally identify you.
We do not allow any of our partners or service providers to use this data in a way that could identify you.

Google Analytics’ privacy policy can be found:  here

 

Zlios Business Links. Home. Logistics. Compliance. Customs. Technology. About Us. Zlios News.